Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – “MGN18”

Shmuel Zohar Yanai welcomes you and thanks you for choosing to browse our website at: www.mgn18.com (the “Website”). The privacy of our customers and Site users is of utmost importance to us, and we fully respect it. Therefore, the privacy policy outlined below is an integral part of the regulations and terms of use governing this Site.

1. INFORMATION THE SITE COLLECTS:

1.1. When you visit our Site, you may provide us with certain personal information, such as: name, address, phone number, email and any other information you choose to provide. We may collect this information at various places on our Site.

1.2. In order to provide you service, we may automatically collect certain types of information in addition to information that you provide us, such as, inter alia, information about your use of the Site, and information about your mobile device or computer.

1.3. Some examples of automatic information we may collect are as follows:

1.3.1. we may record your internet service provider’s address, your internet protocol or IP address and the type of handheld or mobile device;

1.3.2. we may collect a record of your activity or your “clickstream” while visiting the Site;

1.3.3. we may use “cookies” of different types to recognize your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small text file that a website, online application, or e-mail may save to your internet browser and/or your computer’s hard drive for use in subsequent visits to sites;

1.3.4. we may collect any information you enter, share or that can be obtained from your use of the Site.

2. USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE SITE:

2.1. The information may be collected and used to:

2.1.1. provide services to you and improve the Site and/or the services;

2.1.2. marketing purposes;

2.1.3. ensure proper performance of the Site;

2.1.4. analyze and manage the Site;

2.1.5. improve our customer service;

2.1.6. contact you or provide you with relevant data with regard to the Site or our services;

2.1.7. conduct customer surveys and/or marketing research.

3. THIRD PARTIES:

3.1. We may share your information with third parties, except for sensitive information, including with our services providers.

3.2. We will be able to share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

3.2.1. We will obtain your consent for sharing;

3.2.2. if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena);

3.2.3. to establish, exercise, or defend legal rights and proprietary rights of the Site;

3.2.4. in case of legal dispute between you and the Site which will require sharing the information;

3.2.5. if you violate the terms and conditions of the Site or if you do through the site, or in any connection with the site, actions that are contrary or presumed to be illegal, or any attempt to perform such actions;

3.2.6. when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss;

3.2.7. we reserve the right to transfer your information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets (including, without limitation, in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation).

3.3. Some examples of things service providers may do that may involve your personal information are:

3.3.1. develop, host or maintain the Site on our behalf;

3.3.2. aggregate customer information and/or improve customer service. We may then share such aggregated information with prospective marketing partner, advertisers and social media such as Facebook, Instagram, Google. Taboola etc.

3.3.3. for statistical purposes – We may use third-party analytics and personalization services to analyze site metrics and performance, analyze our visitors preferences.

3.4. These service providers are granted access to some or all of your information as necessary and may use cookies (as defined above) or other automatic collection technology on our behalf.

4. INFORMATION SECURITY:

4.1. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information we collect through the Site against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

4.2. However, there is no absolute security in these actions and the Site cannot obligate that the services on the site will be completely immune.

5. ACCESS TO INFORMATION:

5.1. You have the right to request access to information we have collected from you.

5.2. Furthermore, you have the right to request that the Site update your personal information when it is inaccurate or incomplete and the right to request that the site delete your personal information.

5.3. If you wish to access this information, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

6. MODIFICARIONS AND UPDATES:

6.1. We reserve the right to change and modify the Privacy Policy of the Site at any time or for any reason at our sole discretion without notice.

6.2. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Site indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

7. CalOPPA – California Consumer Privacy Statement:

7.1. CalOPPA is a California state law that functions as one of the primary data privacy laws in the United States. The law came into effect in July 2004, and is applicable to the operators of commercial websites or online services that collect personally identifiable information about consumers residing in California. Following a 2012 agreement between the California Attorney General and mobile app providers, CalOPPA also applies to mobile apps.

7.2. There is wide overlap between CalOPPA and the CCPA, and the majority of requirements of CCPA are applicable to those of CalOPPA.

7.3. Under CalOPPA, “Personally Identifiable Information” includes but is not limited to:

7.3.1. First and last names;

7.3.2. Home or physical street addresses;

7.3.3. E-mail address;

7.3.4. Telephone number;

7.3.5. Social Security number;

7.3.6. Any other information that permits a specific individual to be contacted physically or online.

7.4. Categories of personal information are collected. The personal information that the Site collects fall into the following categories as established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

7.4.1. identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;

7.4.2. personal information, such as a credit card number;

7.4.3. commercial information, such as purchase and content streaming activity;

7.4.4. internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details;

7.4.5. geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;

7.4.6. inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.

7.5. Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that the Site discloses about consumers for a business purpose fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

7.5.1. identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if we use a third party carrier to deliver your order;

7.5.2. personal information, such as a credit card number, for example if we use a third party payment processor;

7.5.3. your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider;

7.5.4. commercial information;

7.5.5. internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services.

7.6. Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: you may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information regarding the collection of your personal information by the Site, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to access this information, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

7.7. No sale of personal information. The Site has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

7.8. No Discrimination. The Site will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

8. GDPR – THE EUROPEAN UNION PRIVACY REGULATION:

8.1. The GDPR is the European Union (“EU”) regulation that harmonizes data privacy and security laws that regulate the use of individuals’ personal data across Europe.

8.2. As of May 2018, the GDPR has been applicable in all EU member states, requiring companies to update their privacy and security policies and practices in accordance with the changes introduced by the new Regulation.

8.3. The terms of the GDPR apply only to the processing of personal data of persons in the EU, which is defined in Article 4 of the Regulation, as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”. This includes information such as a person’s name, location data, identification number, and information pertaining the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identifiers of the person.

8.4. Naturally, it is likely that the GDPR applies to some of the data gathered through the services offered by the Website. Information entered by the user is kept for bettering the user’s experience.

8.5. It is important to understand the Regulation may apply to information you gather and process through our services and therefore may be subject to scrutiny.You can find additional info updates on the GDPR on the official website: https://gdpr-info.eu/

8.6. We are committed to holding our privacy and security policy and practice to the highest standards. See this policy for more information on the measures we have taken to guarantee the responsible use of the data and information gathered by the Website.

9. GOVERNING LAW:

9.1. This Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State where the office operating the website is located.

9.2. Any legal action of whatever nature brought by either you or us shall be commenced or prosecuted in the state where the office operating the website is located, and the Parties hereby consent to, and waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non convenience.

10. CONTACT US:

In order to resolve a complaint regarding privacy or to receive further information regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact us by the following:
Address: 2 Haim Landau Street, Holon, ISRAEL

Phone: 972-(0)52-4343188
or Email: www.mgn18.com@gmail.com
Last Update: November 2023

Get in Touch with Us
We're here to listen. Whether you have questions, feedback, or ideas, we value your input.
We look forward to hearing from you!